Participants
The
following organisations and individuals indicated their intention to participate
in the conference:
Asia
Burma
-
Nyan Lynn
Shwe, All Burma Student Democratic Front.
-
National
Coalition Government Union of Burma.
Cambodia
-
Kien Sereyphal,
Cambodian Women's Development Agency.
India
-
Dr Jayanta
Rongpi, Member of Indian Parliament representing the Autonomous State Demand
Committee, Assam.
Indonesia
-
Anna Sarasvati,
National Council, Peoples Democratic Party (PRD).
-
Abdul
Hamadi, National Democracy Struggle Committee (KNPD).
-
Edwin
Gozal, representative to the Asia Pacific region, PRD.
-
Yahya
Suyasa, national Council, PRD
Japan
-
Kimitoshi
Morihara, Vice-head of International Department, Japanese
Communist Party.
-
Norio
Okada, Editor, Japanese Press Service.
-
Takashi
Kono, Vice President, Japan Asia, Africa and Latin America Solidarity Committee
(AALA).
Korea
Laos
-
Womens
Union of Laos (to be confirmed).
Malaysia
-
Prof Dr
Syed Husen Ali, President, Malaysian Peoples Party (PRM).
-
Dr Sanusi
Osman, Secretary General, Malaysian Peoples Party
-
Hasan
Karim, Chairperson, Malaysian Peoples Party Youth Wing
Nepal
-
Communist
Party of Nepal (UML).
Pakistan
-
Chairperson,
Mohammed Shoaib Akber, Labour Party of Pakistan.
Philippines
-
Prof Francisco
Nemenzo, founding Chairperson, Union for Socialist Ideas and Action (BISIG);
former Vice Chancellor, University of the Philippines (Visayas); Professor
of Political Science, University of the Philippines.
-
Renato
Constantino Jr., founding convenor, Asia Pacific Coalition on East Timor
(APCET); National Chairperson, SANLAKAS democratic movement.
-
Sonny
Melencio, Campaign Officer, SANLAKAS.
-
Ana Maria
Nemenzo, Vice-Chairman, AKBAYAN (Citizen's Action Party); National Co-ordinator,
Women's Health Foundation..
-
Gerard
Cinchos Arances, Education Officer and member National Secretariat KAMALAYAN
socialist student organisation.
Thailand
-
Professor
Suthy Prasartset, Advisor, Assembly of the Poor; Vice-Chairperson, Campaign
for Popular Democracy
Singapore
-
Tang Leong
Hong, Workers Party of Singapore.
-
Dr Chee
Soon Juan, Secretary General, Singapore Democratic Party.
Sri
Lanka
-
Dr Sunil
Ratnapriya, Director, Sri Lanka Institute of Occupational Health and Safety;
national executive member, New Socialist Party of Sri Lanka (NSSP).
Tamils
-
Ana Pararajasingham,
Australasian Federation of Tamil Associations.
Vietnam
-
Women's
Union of Vietnam (to be confirmed).
Pacific
Bougainville
-
Moses
Havini, Bouganville Interim Government.
East
Timor
-
Mari Alkatiri,
First Deputy Chief of FRETILIN External Delegation
-
Filomena
Almeida, head Information Department, FRETILIN Australia.
Fiji
-
Steven
Ratuva, President, Fiji Anti-Nuclear Group, reseacher University of South
Pacific.
New
Caledonia/Kanaky
-
Louis
Uregei, Secretary-general, Union of Kanak and Exploited Workers (USTKE).
New
Zealand
-
Matt Robson,
MP Alliance parliamentary foreing affairs spokesperson.
-
Matt McCarten,
National Director, NZ Alliance.
-
Murray
Addison, Counter-APEC 1999 organising committee.
Papua
New Guinea
-
Powes
Parkop, General Secretary, Melanesian Solidarity (Melsol).
Tahiti
-
Tamara
Bopp-Dupont, member Territorial Assembly, Tavini Huiraatira (Polynesian
Liberation Front).
West
Papua
-
John Ondawame,
Free Papua Movement (OPM).
-
Rex Rumakiek,
OPM.
Indigenous
Australia
-
Murrandoo
Yanner, Carpentaria Lands Council.
-
Doreen
Kartinyeri, Aboriginal Legal Rights Movement.
-
Jenny
Munro, Metropolitan Aboriginal Lands Council.
Australia
United
States
-
Malik
Miah, national executive, Solidarity (US socialist organisation), Indonesia
Alert!
-
Barry
Shepherd, Solidarity
-
Paul Keys,
Indonesia Alert!
-
Kurt Biddle,
co-convenor Indonesia Alert!
Europe
France
-
Pierre
Rousset, Communist Revolutionary League and Fourth International
Germany
-
Party
of Democratic Socialism.
Russia
-
Mitinia
Daria A, Communist Youth League of Russia, member of parliament.
Spain
Turkey
-
Hayri
Kozanoglu, national committee, Freedom and Solidarity Party.
Latin
America
Nicaragua
-
Dorotea
Wilson, Directorate member, Sandanista National Liberation Front (FSLN).
Individual
researchers and activists
-
Bella
Galhos, Canada based East Timor activist.
-
Dr George
Aditjondro, Indonesia.
-
Dr Jomo
Sundaram, University of Malaya.
-
Dr Asoka
Bandarage, feminism and women in Asia, member Editorial Board, Bulletin
of Concerned Asian Scholars.
-
Dr Lynette
Dumble, Melbourne University Australia, womens issues in Southeast Asia.
-
Makere
Harawira, University of Aukland, Maori issues.
-
Narayani
Tiwari, Nepalese researcher, women and development, Australian National
University.
-
Max Watts,
dissent inside the military, Papua New Guinea.
-
Jean McSorley,
nuclear energy activist and commentator, Construction, Forestry, Mining
and Energy Union.
-
Dr Jim
Green, nuclear technology researcher.
Home | Site Map | Calendar & Events | News Services | Links & Resources | Contact Us